FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AND ANTIQUES 2020-07-25 Auction - 508 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY
LiveAuctioneers Logo

JOSEPH HENRY SHARP (AMERICAN 1859-1953)KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945)A LARGE GALLE MOLD-BLOWN CAMEO GLASS 'PLUM' VASE, CIRCA
Done
Mamaroneck, NY, United States
Auction Details

FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AND ANTIQUES

This auction features more than 500 lots of European, American, Russian, Latin American, and Asian art and antiques, including paintings, bronzes, icons, jewelry, porcelain, Faberge, silver, posters, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
ITALIAN SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY: ITALIAN SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY La Primavera oil on canvas 67 x 94.5 cm (26 3/8 x 37 1/4 in.) CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in overall good condition. The canvas has been relined.
0001: ITALIAN SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURYEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
ANDREA MARCHISIO (ITALIAN 1850-1927): ANDREA MARCHISIO (ITALIAN 1850-1927) La Danza di Salome oil on canvas 190.5 x 249 cm (75 x 98 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, Buenos Aires CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold in
0002: ANDREA MARCHISIO (ITALIAN 1850-1927)Est. $20,000-$25,000Lot Passed
Sold
GUISEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899): GUISEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899) The Snake Charmer oil on panel 28.5 x 47 cm (11 1/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed and inscribed Roma lower right PROVENANCEAnonymous sale, Christie's, London, March 15,
0003: GUISEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899)Est. $10,000-$15,000
ALOIS ARNEGGER (AUSTRIAN 1879-1963): ALOIS ARNEGGER (AUSTRIAN 1879-1963) Sunset Over Istanbul oil on canvas 63.5 x 100.5 cm (25 x 39 5/8 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work is in overall good condition. The
0006: ALOIS ARNEGGER (AUSTRIAN 1879-1963)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
Sold
ALEXEY TRANKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1847-1904): ALEXEY TRANKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1847-1904) Oriental Beauty oil on canvas 73 x 51.5 cm (28 3/4 x 20 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCESotheby's, New York, April 23, 2004, lot 177 Acquired at the above
0008: ALEXEY TRANKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1847-1904)Est. $5,000-$7,000
Sold
FRITZ CHRIST (GERMAN 1866-1906): FRITZ CHRIST (GERMAN 1866-1906) Judith with the Head of Holofernes, 1900 bronze with dark brown patina atop Egyptian Revival marble base overall height: 45 cm (17 3/4 in.) signed and dated on bronze
0011: FRITZ CHRIST (GERMAN 1866-1906)Est. $1,000-$2,000
Sold
MARCEL DEBUT (FRENCH 1865-1933): MARCEL DEBUT (FRENCH 1865-1933) Poesie des Mers bronze with light brown patina atop stone base overall height: 115.5 cm (45 1/2 in.) signed and inscribed France on base CONDITION The sculpture
0014: MARCEL DEBUT (FRENCH 1865-1933)Est. $1,500-$2,000
Sold
AFTER MATHURIN MOREAU (FRENCH 1822-1912): AFTER MATHURIN MOREAU (FRENCH 1822-1912) Nymph Carrying Staff with Grapevine ormolu bronze height: 51 cm (20 1/8 in.) signed on base weight: 7.6 kg (16.76 lbs) CONDITION The sculpture appears in
0016: AFTER MATHURIN MOREAU (FRENCH 1822-1912)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Sold
SIR THOMAS BROCK (BRITISH 1847-1922): SIR THOMAS BROCK (BRITISH 1847-1922) Hercules and Antaeus, 1869 bronze with dark brown patina height including base: 108 cm (42.5 in.) signed, dated and inscribed with edition number 4/99 on base
0017: SIR THOMAS BROCK (BRITISH 1847-1922)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Sold
EUGENE VERBOECKHOVEN (BELGIAN 1798-1881): EUGENE VERBOECKHOVEN (BELGIAN 1798-1881) Sheep Dog Guarding his Flock, 1860 oil on panel 59 x 83 cm (23.2 x 32.7 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE The Cooling Galleries, London and
0018: EUGENE VERBOECKHOVEN (BELGIAN 1798-1881)Est. $40,000-$60,000
Sold
PAUL FRIEDRICH MEYERHEIM (GERMAN 1842-1915): PAUL FRIEDRICH MEYERHEIM (GERMAN 1842-1915) The Kiss of the Hand , 1888 oil on panel 53.3 x 69.9 cm (21 x 27 1/2 in) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Hugo Ruef Kunstauktionen, Munich, March
0019: PAUL FRIEDRICH MEYERHEIM (GERMAN 1842-1915)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Sold
ADELSTEEN NORMANN (NORWEGIAN 1848-1918): ADELSTEEN NORMANN (NORWEGIAN 1848-1918) View of a Fjord oil on canvas 69.9 x 95.9 cm (27 1/2 x 37 3/4 in) signed lower left PROVENANCE Bond Street Galleries Christie's, New York, April 19, 2006
0020: ADELSTEEN NORMANN (NORWEGIAN 1848-1918)Est. $4,000-$6,000
Sold
19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL: 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL Taken to the Temple oil on canvas 47 x 63 cm (18 1/2 x 24 3/4 in.) CONDITION Unframed, the work is in age-appropriate condition. Craquelure throughout, paint loss
0023: 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOLEst. $100-$200
View: