IMPORTANT RUSSIAN ART AUCTION 2008-11-05 Auction - 223 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4
LiveAuctioneers Logo

53: KLIUN B1873 RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE PAINTING12: ZICHY B1829 SET OF 6 EROTIC PRINTS RUSSIAN74: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CRVD WOOD
Done
Mamaroneck, NY, United States
Auction Details

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN ART AUCTION

Our next auction will be on WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2008 at 10:00 AM EST

AUCTION AND VIEWING LOCATION
Metropolitan Pavilion
123 West 18th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10011

VIEWING TIMES
Tuesday, November 4th, from 12:00 PM to 9:00 PM EST

PAYMENTS ACCEPTED
Cash (In House Only), Check, Bank Wire, Visa, Mastercard, American Express. We reserve the right to hold items paid by check from unknown buyers until payment has cleared.
Lot Number: Lowest
Sold
DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STATUE: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967), "Homage to de Chirico," oil on canvas, 21 x 25.4 cm (8 1/4 x 10 in.), signed lower right.
0071: DAVID BURLIUK B1882 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING STATUEEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
Sold
WESTCHILOFF B1877 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CHAMONIX: CONSTANTIN ALEXANDROVICH WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945), "Chamonix in Winter," oil on canvas, 40.6 x 55.9 cm (16 x 22 in.), signed lower right.
0076: WESTCHILOFF B1877 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CHAMONIXEst. $8,000-$10,000See Sold Price
Sold
CIKOVSKY B1894 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING EXHIB NAD: NICOLAI CIKOVSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1894-1987), "Still Life with Flowers, Watermelon, and Fruits," oil on canvas, 76.2 x 91.4 cm (30 x 36 in.), signed lower right. EXHIBITED: National Academy of
0077: CIKOVSKY B1894 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING EXHIB NADEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
Sold
OLINKSY B1878 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING NUDE: IVAN GRIGOREVITCH OLINSKY (RUSSIAN 1878-1962), "Reclining Nude," oil on board, 35.6 x 40.6 cm (14 x 16 in.), signed upper left. PROVENANCE: Christie's, New York, July 17, 2002. Ivan Grigoroevitch
0078: OLINKSY B1878 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING NUDEEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
Sold
GLUCKMANN B1898 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING COUPLE: GRIGORY GLUCKMANN (RUSSIAN 1898-1973), "The Couple," oil on canvas, 37.5 x 44 cm (14 3/4 x 17 3/8 in.), signed lower left; signed on verso stretcher.
0080: GLUCKMANN B1898 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING COUPLEEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
Sold
GLUCKMANN B1898 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING NUDE 1931: GRIGORY GLUCKMANN (RUSSIAN 1898-1973), "Reclining Nude," 1931, oil on panel, 27 x 35 cm. (10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in.), signed and dated lower right, 'Grigory Gluckmann/ Paris/ 1931.'
0081: GLUCKMANN B1898 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING NUDE 1931Est. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
Sold
CHMIELINSKI POLISH SET OF 4 PAINTINGS OF WARSAW: WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI (POLISH 1911-1979), A Set of 4 Views of Warsaw, each oil on canvas, each 35 x 50 cm (13 3/4 x 19 5/8 in.), each signed lower right.
0082: CHMIELINSKI POLISH SET OF 4 PAINTINGS OF WARSAWEst. $8,000-$12,000See Sold Price
Sold
PAILES B1895 ECOLE DE PARIS RUSSIAN PAINTING NUDES: ISAAC PAILES (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1895-1978), "Two Nudes," oil on canvas, 73.5 x 92 cm (28 7/8 x 36 1/4 in.), signed lower left. Isaac Pailes was born in Kiev in 1895 and studied at the Academy of Fine
0084: PAILES B1895 ECOLE DE PARIS RUSSIAN PAINTING NUDESEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
Sold
ELIY BELUTIN B1925 RUSSIAN PAINTING SHOUTING: ELIY BELUTIN (RUSSIAN B1925), "Shouting," 1976, gouache on paper, 87 x 61.5 cm (34 1/4 x 24 1/5 in.), signed bottom center, also signed, dated and titled on the verso.
0086: ELIY BELUTIN B1925 RUSSIAN PAINTING SHOUTINGEst. $7,000-$9,000See Sold Price
Sold
ELIY BELUTIN B1925 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ESCAPE: ELIY BELUTIN (RUSSIAN B1925), "Escape," 1989, oil on canvas, 90 x 70 cm (35 3/8 x 27 5/8 in.), signed and dated bottom center, also signed, dated, titled, and numbered 'N64' on verso
0086A: ELIY BELUTIN B1925 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ESCAPEEst. $12,000-$15,000See Sold Price
Sold
OKOROKOV B1891 RUSSIAN MODERN PAINTING 1931: VALENTIN OKOROKOV (RUSSIAN 1891-1974), "Rapidity," 1931, mixed media/collage on paper, 39 x 54.3 cm. (15 3/4 x 21 1/3 in.), signed, dated and titled on the verso. PROVENANCE: Vera Preobrazhenskaya
0087: OKOROKOV B1891 RUSSIAN MODERN PAINTING 1931Est. $20,000-$25,000See Sold Price
Sold
OKOROKOV B1891 RUSSIAN MODERN PAINTING 1965: VALENTIN OKOROKOV (RUSSIAN 1891-1974), "Dreamer (Titan of the Spirit)," 1965, mixed media on board, 59.5 x 38.5 cm. (23 3/8 x 15 1/8 in.), signed, dated and titled on the verso. PROVENANCE: Vera
0088: OKOROKOV B1891 RUSSIAN MODERN PAINTING 1965Est. $20,000-$25,000See Sold Price
Sold
GRITSAI B1914 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING WINTER SCENE: ALEKSEI MIKHAILOVICH GRITSAI (RUSSIAN 1914-1998), "Early Moon," 1965, oil on canvas, 52 x 80 cm. (20 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.), signed lower right, also signed, dated and titled on the verso. PROVENANCE:
0089: GRITSAI B1914 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING WINTER SCENEEst. $20,000-$25,000See Sold Price
Sold
TIMKOV B1912 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING WINTER MOSCOW: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV (RUSSIAN 1912-1993), "Winter in the Otradny Forest, Moscow (Mattresses on Snow)," 1954, oil on canvas, 52.5 x 73.5 cm (20 5/8 x 29 in.), signed and dated lower right; signed,
0090: TIMKOV B1912 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING WINTER MOSCOWEst. $18,000-$25,000See Sold Price
Sold
NALBANDIAN B1906 RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING: DMITRI NALBANDIAN (RUSSIAN 1906-1993), "On the Rocks," 1963, oil on cardboard, 35 x 45.5 cm (13 3/4 x 17 7/8 in.), signed lower left; signed, titled, and dated on verso. PROVENANCE:Acquired from the
0091: NALBANDIAN B1906 RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTINGEst. $6,500-$8,500See Sold Price
Sold
KONCHALOVSKY B1876 RUSSIAN WC PAINTING HEPOYARVI: PETR PETROVICH KONCHALOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1876-1956), "Lake Hepoyarvi, Bathing," 1951, watercolor on paper, 29 x 39.5 cm (11 3/8 x 15 1/2 in.), signed and dated lower right. PROVENANCE: O. Amosova,
0092: KONCHALOVSKY B1876 RUSSIAN WC PAINTING HEPOYARVIEst. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
Sold
ALEXANDRA PREGEL B1907 RUSSIAN PAINTING BOOKS: ALEXANDRA NICOLAEVNA PREGEL (RUSSIAN 1907-1984), "Table with Books," oil on canvas, 76.2 x 91.4 cm (30 x 36 in.), signed bottom center. PROVENANCE: Estate of the artist, Private Collection, USA.
0093: ALEXANDRA PREGEL B1907 RUSSIAN PAINTING BOOKSEst. $10,000-$12,000See Sold Price
Sold
ALEXANDRA PREGEL B1907 RUSSIAN PAINTING NEW YORK: ALEXANDRA NICOLAEVNA PREGEL (RUSSIAN 1907-1984), "View From the Artists Studio, Central Park West," oil on canvas, 55 x 66 cm. (21 5/8 x 26 in.), signed lower right. PROVENANCE: Estate of the artist,
0094: ALEXANDRA PREGEL B1907 RUSSIAN PAINTING NEW YORKEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
View: